Privacy Policy

Purpose

To protect the privacy of our donors, volunteers, and employees and other stakeholders. To treat personal information carefully and with appropriate confidentiality.

Scope

Donors, volunteers, employees, Board and external stakeholders.

Policy Statement

Guiding Principles

Mercy Ships Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we will be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or dealing with, this information is subject to consent. We do not trade, rent or sell the names of our donors.
Mercy Ships Canada embraces the principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. We do so to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.
Mercy Ships Canada observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

1. We are accountable for your personal information.

We are responsible for all personal information in our possession and we keep such personal information in strict confidence. “Personal information” is any information that serves to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Information that is publicly accessible is not considered personal information (e.g. information found in a telephone directory) and, therefore, is not subject to privacy laws or the policies of Mercy Ships Canada regarding personal information. Personal information is only used for specifically identified or reasonable purposes, and only authorized individuals within Mercy Ships Canada who have valid reasons have access to personal information. All professional fundraising staff with access to donor personal information are required to sign a privacy and confidentiality statement and to abide by Mercy Ships Canada privacy and confidentiality policies at all times.

2. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for certain purposes that we identify to you.

Mercy Ships Canada obtains personal information about you lawfully and fairly. Personal information is collected from you directly unless you authorize us to collect it from elsewhere. Mercy Ships Canada collects, uses or discloses personal information during fundraising campaigns only to:

• Administer your donation;

• Ask you to renew your support for our purposes;

• Respond to your information requests;

• Know who our donors are;

• Send you literature about Mercy Ships Canada;

• Invite you to recognition and information sessions;

• Comply with any legal and/or regulatory requirements;

• Thank you for your support.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Donors who request that their name and/or gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous.

3. We obtain your consent.

We only collect, use or disclose your personal information with your permission. Your permission, expressed, may be provided in writing or electronic form. You will be given opportunities to opt out of receiving communication materials from us or you may choose to do so by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447. Mercy Ships Canada limits the collection of personal information to what is required for identified purposes.

4. We limit the use, disclosure and retention of personal information.

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of identified purposes. When we destroy personal information, we use reasonable safeguards to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to that information during the process. Mercy Ships Canada may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. The website of Mercy Ships Canada contains online forms that allow visitors to make a donation. The personal and credit card information provided on these forms is used only to process these donations. Online donations to Mercy Ships Canada may be processed through third parties. The security and privacy policies of such third parties are available by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link on the online donation form web page.

5. We commit to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

Mercy Ships Canada is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information as is necessary for the identified purposes. We rely on each individual to provide us with accurate personal information. You can change or modify any personal information previously provided to Mercy Ships Canada by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447.

6. We safeguard your personal information.

Your personal information is protected with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Access to your personal information is restricted to authorized individuals within Mercy Ships who have valid reasons to access to personal information. We maintain appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We use password protocols and secure websites to protect the personal information we receive when an online donation is made. The software Mercy Ships Canada uses is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

7. We will be open about our privacy practices.

Mercy Ships Canada will make readily available to you, specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Requests for a print version of our Privacy Policy can be made by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing us at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling us at 1-866-900-7447.

8. We allow you to access your personal information.

You may ask us whether we hold any personal information about you. You can see such information and ensure that it’s accurate by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447.

9. You may register a complaint.

You may register a compliance policy complaint by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447. We will investigate all complaints. If a complaint identifies a gap in compliance, we will take appropriate steps to remedy the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary.

Contacting Mercy Ships Canada

Questions, comments and concerns regarding the handling of personal information may be directed to Mercy Ships Canada by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.

References

Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information https://www.cippguide.org/2010/06/29/csa-model-code/

Complaints Policy