Summary of Privacy Policy

Privacy Principles

Mercy Ships Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we will be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Anyone from whom we collect information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or dealing with, this information is subject to consent. We do not trade, rent or sell the names of our donors.
Mercy Ships Canada embraces the principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. We do so to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.
Mercy Ships Canada observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

1. We are accountable for your personal information.

We are responsible for all personal information in our possession and we keep such personal information in strict confidence. “Personal information” is any information that serves to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Information that is publicly accessible is not considered personal information (e.g. information found in a telephone directory) and, therefore, is not subject to privacy laws or the policies of Mercy Ships Canada regarding personal information. Personal information is only used for specifically identified or reasonable purposes, and only authorized individuals within Mercy Ships Canada who have valid reasons have access to personal information. All professional fundraising staff with access to donor personal information are required to sign a privacy and confidentiality statement and to abide by Mercy Ships Canada privacy and confidentiality policies at all times. Mercy Ships Canada limits the collection of personal information to what is required for identified purposes. Donors who request that their name and/or gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous.

2. We obtain your consent.

We only collect, use or disclose your personal information with your permission. Your permission, expressed, may be provided in writing or electronic form. You will be given opportunities to opt out of receiving communication materials from us or you may choose to do so by contacting us by email at [email protected], by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447.

3. We commit to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

Mercy Ships Canada is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information as is necessary for the identified purposes. We rely on our donors to provide us with accurate personal information. You can change or modify any personal information previously provided to Mercy Ships Canada by contacting us by email at [email protected], by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447

4. We will be open about our privacy practices.

Mercy Ships Canada will make readily available to you, specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Requests for a print version of our Privacy Policy can be made by email at [email protected], by writing us at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling us at 1-866-900-7447. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.

5. We allow you to access your personal information.

You may ask us whether we hold any personal information about you. You can see such information and ensure that it’s accurate by contacting us by email at [email protected], by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447.

6. You may register a complaint.

You may register a compliance policy complaint by contacting us by email at [email protected], by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447. We will investigate all complaints. If a complaint identifies a gap in compliance, we will take appropriate steps to remedy the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary[/su_expand]

7. How to contact Mercy Ships Canada.

Questions, comments and concerns regarding the handling of personal information may be directed to Mercy Ships Canada by contacting us by email at [email protected], by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447.

Privacy Notifications

Mercy Ships Canada is responsible for the processing of your personal data that is collected via our website. Remember that any information you place on a public forum or in a chat room is accessible to anyone who enters this location. Mercy Ships is not responsible for information you provide in these places, nor for the use of such information.

What rules apply to the processing of your personal data when you click on third-party website links on the Mercy Ships Canada website?

What information do we collect and how do we do this?

How do we use your information?

What are cookies and how do we use them?

What are web beacons and how do we use them?

What are integrated web links and how do we use them?

Will we disclose the information we collect to third parties?

How long do we keep your personal data?

How do you select privacy preferences?

How do we secure your personal information?

How do we use Social Media platforms? 

References

Privacy Policy

Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information https://www.cippguide.org/2010/06/29/csa-model-code/

PIPEDA https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/02_05_d_15/

Complaints Policy

FAQs

We may post links to third party websites for your information and convenience. If you click on those links, you will leave our website. We have no control over those sites or their privacy procedures that may be different from ours. The personal data you provide to these third parties, or those collected by these third parties, are not covered by our Privacy Policy.

When you donate money, request information or submit an application to volunteer with us, we ask you for personal information to be able to complete these transactions. The personal information you provide to us on these pages may include contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address; and other unique information such as usernames and passwords, billing and transaction data, information about your credit card, contact preferences, training and professional background, and preferences related to employment. In addition to the information you provide us, we may also collect information during your visit to one of our websites through our automated data collection tools (“Data Collection Tools”), including cookies, web beacons, integrated web links and other common tools for collecting data. These Data Collection Instruments collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website, such as your browser type and language, the date and time of your visit, and the address of the website from which you came. These Data Collection Instruments may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address, click behavior and product information. When a visitor requests a page from one of our websites, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. We can also collect information from reliable commercially available third party sources. This information may include your name, address, email address and demographic information that may be used together with the information we collect when you visit one of our websites.

We collect information to better understand your needs and interests in order to provide a consistent, personalized experience on our websites. Such processing is designed to better understand your needs and to offer you personalized features to improve your experience of our services and is based on our “legitimate interest”, taking into account your interests and data protection rights. Also, collect personal information for the processing of donations. We also collect personal information for promotional and marketing activities (with your explicit consent). Once you have provided us with your personal contact information, you agree that we will contact you to provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you. Information about your credit card is necessary to be able to execute our agreement with you and is only used for the processing of payments and for the prevention of fraud, which is a legal obligation. Information about your credit card and other sensitive personal information required to process a credit decision will not be used by us or our financial services provider for any other purpose and will not be kept longer than necessary to complete the transaction unless you ask us to keep your credit card information for future transactions.

Occasionally our website may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie can not read data from the hard drive of your computer, nor read cookie files created by other websites. We use cookies to identify which pieces of our website you have visited, so that these pages are easily usable the next time you visit us. You can choose whether or not to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. You can set your browser so that all cookies are refused, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies your experience at our site and other websites, may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

Some parts of our website may use web beacons, alone or in combination with cookies, to collect information about your use of our website and your interaction with e-mail. A web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1 × 1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date that a page was viewed, and a description of the page on which the web beacon is placed. You can turn off web beacons in e-mail messages by not downloading the images in the message you receive (this function varies depending on the e-mail software used on your PC). However, this does not always disable a web beacon or other automatic data collection tools in the e-mail message due to specific capabilities of e-mail software. If you choose to receive marketing e-mails or newsletters from us, we may automatically collect personal information about you. For example, via web beacons and personalized URLs integrated in these e-mails or newsletters, we can check whether you have opened these messages and whether you have clicked on links in those messages.

Some of our e-mails links can be used to direct you to a relevant location on our website or on other websites. The redirect system enables us to change the target URL of these links where necessary and to determine whether our marketing initiatives are effective. In e-mails, such web links may also enable us to determine whether you have clicked on a link in an e-mail, and this information about the interaction can be linked to your personal identity. If you do not want us to collect information about the links you click on, you can: 1. Change your choice on how you receive communication from us (i.e. choose a text version of the message where possible). 2. Choose not to click any links in the emails we send.ng abzuschließen.

Mercy Ships Canada will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others, subject to the provisions of our Privacy Policy. We share personal information in the following ways: 1. Mercy Ships Canada uses service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and solutions for customers and to help us with marketing and communication initiatives. For example, such service providers and suppliers may include credit card processors, customer support providers and live support, e-mail service providers, automated data processors and shipping agents. Suppliers and service providers must keep the information that they receive in the name of Mercy Ships Canada confidential and may only use them to provide the services that they perform for us. 2. Subject to the provisions of our Privacy Policy, we will not share the personal information you provide with third parties without your consent, except for: (i) comply with applicable laws, regulations, summons or court order (ii) to respond to authorized requests for information from police and government agencies; (iii) protect the personal safety of volunteers, employees of Mercy Ships Canada and third parties on the property of Mercy Ships Canada; (iii) to help prevent fraud or to assert or protect the rights and property of Mercy Ships Canada.

We keep personal data that you provide to us as far as we find it useful to contact you about the service or if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to settle disputes and to our agreements and for any proportionate, reasonable period necessary. At all times, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Using one of the following methods, you can make it clear that you do not want to receive communication from us: 1.Select the “unsubscribe” link, or follow the opt-out instructions contained in each e-mail communication. 2. Call our office or send a letter or email. Do not forget to mention your relevant information about which communication you no longer wish to receive. Remember that if you choose not to receive certain communications, this may affect the services that you wish to receive from us where acceptance of the communication is a condition to receive the services.

To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to keep the data accurate and to ensure that the information is used correctly, Mercy Ships Canada uses appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to protect the information we collect. Mercy Ships Canada uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information such as credit card information. Credit card numbers are only used to process payments and are not used for other purposes.

You can choose to participate in various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media platforms that we provide to you. The main purpose of these social media platforms is to make it easier and possible for you to share content. However, Mercy Ships Canada cannot be held liable if you share personal information on social media platforms that are subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user. We can also place links to other social media platforms hosted by people or organizations over which Mercy Ships Canada has no control. Mercy Ships Canada does not offer any statements or guarantees about the accuracy or any other aspect of the information on external social media platforms. A link to a third-party website may not be considered as an endorsement of that third party, of the websites of that third party or of the content shared on these social media platforms. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any third-party website that has a link on our website to see how they use your personal information. For more information about privacy, please see the full version of our Privacy Policy.