Summary of Privacy Policy

Privacy Principles

Mercy Ships Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we will be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us. Anyone from whom we collect information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or dealing with, this information is subject to consent. We do not trade, rent or sell the names of our donors.
Mercy Ships Canada embraces the principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. We do so to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.
Mercy Ships Canada observes the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information:

1. We are accountable for your personal information.

We are responsible for all personal information in our possession and we keep such personal information in strict confidence. “Personal information” is any information that serves to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Information that is publicly accessible is not considered personal information (e.g. information found in a telephone directory) and, therefore, is not subject to privacy laws or the policies of Mercy Ships Canada regarding personal information. Personal information is only used for specifically identified or reasonable purposes, and only authorized individuals within Mercy Ships Canada who have valid reasons have access to personal information. All professional fundraising staff with access to donor personal information are required to sign a privacy and confidentiality statement and to abide by Mercy Ships Canada privacy and confidentiality policies at all times. Mercy Ships Canada limits the collection of personal information to what is required for identified purposes. Donors who request that their name and/or gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous.

2. We obtain your consent.

We only collect, use or disclose your personal information with your permission. Your permission, expressed, may be provided in writing or electronic form. You will be given opportunities to opt out of receiving communication materials from us or you may choose to do so by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447.

3. We commit to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

Mercy Ships Canada is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information as is necessary for the identified purposes. We rely on our donors to provide us with accurate personal information. You can change or modify any personal information previously provided to Mercy Ships Canada by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447

4. We will be open about our privacy practices.

Mercy Ships Canada will make readily available to you, specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Requests for a print version of our Privacy Policy can be made by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing us at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling us at 1-866-900-7447. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.

5. We allow you to access your personal information.

You may ask us whether we hold any personal information about you. You can see such information and ensure that it’s accurate by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447.

6. You may register a complaint.

You may register a compliance policy complaint by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447. We will investigate all complaints. If a complaint identifies a gap in compliance, we will take appropriate steps to remedy the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary[/su_expand]

7. How to contact Mercy Ships Canada.

Questions, comments and concerns regarding the handling of personal information may be directed to Mercy Ships Canada by contacting us by email at msca@mercyships.ca, by writing at: Unit 5-3318 Oak St. Victoria, BC Canada V8X 1R1 or by calling at 1-866-900-7447.

Privacy Notifications

Mercy Ships Canada is responsible for the processing of your personal data that is collected via our website. Remember that any information you place on a public forum or in a chat room is accessible to anyone who enters this location. Mercy Ships is not responsible for information you provide in these places, nor for the use of such information.

What rules apply to the processing of your personal data when you click on third-party website links on the Mercy Ships Canada website?

What information do we collect and how do we do this?

How do we use your information?

What are cookies and how do we use them?

What are web beacons and how do we use them?

What are integrated web links and how do we use them?

Will we disclose the information we collect to third parties?

How long do we keep your personal data?

How do you select privacy preferences?

How do we secure your personal information?

How do we use Social Media platforms? 

References

Privacy Policy

Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information https://www.cippguide.org/2010/06/29/csa-model-code/

PIPEDA https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/02_05_d_15/

Complaints Policy